site stats
[…] However, in Queensland, the Northern Territory, New South Wales and Tasmania, a witness cannot also be a beneficiary of the Will (subject to some exceptions). Who is a witness to a will in …

WebSep 28, 2024 · Generally, it is recommended that the witnesses to the Will be “disinterested”, which means that they are not beneficiaries of the Will. In Florida, … WebDec 24, 2024 · Georgia Code § 53-4-23 states: (a) If a subscribing witness is also a beneficiary under the will, the witness shall be competent; but the testamentary gift to …

WebSep 28, 2024 · Each witness must sign the Will in the testator’s presence. (See: Section 31-3.3) Any individual generally competent to be a witness may act as a witness to a Will.